SAMPADA
5 HUBS · MMR & PUNE
Financials · audited accounts

The cooperative’s accounts

Sampada is a registered women’s credit cooperative. Its accounts are audited every year by a certified government auditor, and the audit report is filed with the Registrar of Cooperative Societies.

This page sets out the audited figures for FY 2024-25, the provisional figures for FY 2025-26, how the health loans made since October 2023 are doing, and what a loan costs a member.

The audit for FY 2025-26 is under way. Its figures will replace the provisional ones once the report is signed.

THE INSTITUTION
REGISTERED14 JUL 2017
AUDIT CLASS, FY 24-25A
CAPITAL ADEQUACY17.61%
MEMBERS, MAR 20265,297
BORROWINGSNONE

Registered under the Maharashtra Cooperative Societies Act, 1960. Figures are at 31 March of the year shown, unless stated.

The accounts, FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26

01 · BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME

In FY 2025-26 loans to members grew by about a quarter and members’ deposits by almost a third. The lending is paid for by members’ own deposits and capital. The cooperative has no borrowings from banks or other lenders. Membership grew from 4,212 to 5,297 in the year, with 1,085 members joining and none leaving.

The FY 2025-26 figures are from the accounts submitted to the auditor. They are provisional and will be replaced when the audit report is signed.

₹ LAKH, AT 31 MARCH 2025
AUDITED
2026
PROVISIONAL
Loans to members159.46200.83
Health loans, unsecured94.45144.76
Health loans, gold-secured54.8553.01
Other loans10.163.05
Members’ deposits137.41180.28
Share capital12.7113.89
Reserve fund and other funds2.8621.95
Cash, bank and investments13.0341.32
Borrowings——
Balance sheet total177.88246.62
Total income for the year26.2958.02
of which, interest on health loans20.9235.50
Profit for the year19.2119.74
AS FOUND BY THE AUDITOR · 31 MAR 2025
AUDIT CLASSA
NET WORTH₹28.67 L
CAPITAL ADEQUACY (CRAR)17.61%
CREDIT TO DEPOSIT114.24%
BORROWINGSNONE

The auditor’s ratios for FY 2025-26 will be added when the audit is signed.

RATIOS WORKED OUT FROM THE ACCOUNTS ABOVE2025 AUDITED · 2026 PROVISIONAL
Loans to deposits
116.0% → 111.4%

Loans to members as a share of members’ deposits.

Own funds to assets
19.6% → 22.5%

Share capital, funds and the year’s profit as a share of the balance sheet.

Liquid funds to deposits
9.5% → 22.9%

Cash, bank balances and investments as a share of deposits.

OUR CALCULATIONS, NOT THE AUDITOR’S. THE AUDITOR WORKS SOME RATIOS ON A DIFFERENT BASIS, WHICH IS WHY 116.0% HERE AND 114.24% ABOVE DIFFER.

THE PROFIT

The profit is the cooperative’s own, earned from its lending, and is kept for the cooperative’s purposes. A quarter of each year’s profit goes to the reserve fund, as the rules require.

THE AUDIT RECORD

The FY 2024-25 audit placed Sampada in Class A, and found no fraud, no financial loss and no disqualified director. In FY 2025-26 the board of 10, including 2 expert directors, met 12 times, and 125 members attended the annual general meeting.

The health loans since October 2023

02 · THE LOAN BOOK

These figures cover only the loans made through the hubs. Every loan passes the three checks described on the model page: a credit score check, a doctor’s review of the treatment and its cost, and a home visit.

LENT IN FY 2025-26
₹3.12 Cr

874 loans, with ₹3.20 Cr collected in the same year

OUTSTANDING, 31 MAR 2026
₹1.98 Cr

still to be repaid by members on live health loans

BY OFFICE · ALL LOANS LIVE LOANS
31 MAR 2026
LENT IN FY 25-26
₹ LAKH
OUTSTANDING
₹ LAKH
Dombivli22770.3350.77
Pune240101.5348.11
Santacruz, Mumbai396140.62101.95
All offices863312.48200.83
THE FIRST YEAR, OCT 2023 – OCT 2024

Every loan made in the first year was repaid in full, and every instalment was paid within 30 days of its EMI date.

What a loan costs a member

03 · CHARGES

Every charge is written into the key facts document that the member signs at the home visit, and explained to the family before any money moves.

THE CHARGES ON A HEALTH LOAN
Interest, per year, on the reducing balance9–21%
Processing and building fund charge, once (health and education loans)3%
Processing and building fund charge, once (gold loans)2–3%
Share contribution, added to the member’s shares3%
Late payment, per day₹30

Interest is charged only on the amount still owed, so it falls as the loan is repaid. The interest also pays for part of the health services and the medical underwriting that come with every loan: a doctor reviews the treatment and its cost before the loan is made. Health and education loans of ₹5,000 to ₹50,000 are made without collateral and sit at the higher end of the range. Larger amounts, up to ₹5 lakh, are lent against gold at up to 80% of its value and sit at the lower end. The gold loan charge of 2–3% depends on the loan amount. The share contribution is not a cost: the shares stay in the member’s name and are returned to her when she leaves the cooperative.

A ₹30,000 HEALTH LOAN WITHOUT COLLATERAL, 12 MONTHS, AT THE TOP RATE
Interest at 21% a year, reducing₹3,521
Processing and building fund charge, 3%₹900
Total cost to the member₹4,421
Share contribution, 3%, kept in her name₹900

Twelve monthly instalments of ₹2,793. The same ₹30,000 from an informal lender at 60–120% a year, worked out the same way, would cost about ₹10,600 to ₹22,800 in interest alone.

READ ON

How these loans are made.

The figures on this page come out of a lending process with three checks on every loan, and health services that keep the loan as small as it can be. Both are set out in full on the pages below.

HOW THE LENDING WORKS HOW THE SERVICES KEEP LOANS SMALL WHO GOVERNS THE COOPERATIVE

The documents behind these figures

04 · ON REQUEST
STATUTORY AUDIT · FY 2024-25

Class A

K. R. Temkar, Certified Government Auditor, panel C1, registration 18153. Signed 28 July 2025 and uploaded to the state cooperative department’s portal, mahasahakar.maharashtra.gov.in.

STATUTORY AUDIT · FY 2025-26

Under way

The figures, the class and the auditor’s name will be added here when the report is signed.

REGISTRATION

T.N.A/DDR/RSR/CR/1747/2017

Registered 14 July 2017 under the Maharashtra Cooperative Societies Act, 1960. Area of operation: Thane, Greater Mumbai, Raigad and Pune districts.